Home NationalLaw and Order State house: 80 most corrupt top officials named

State house: 80 most corrupt top officials named

by Odongo Christopher

At least 80 top government officials have been charged for misusing public offices for private gains. This is according to a report released by the State House Anti-Corruption Unit headed by Lt. Col Edith Nakalema.

On Wednesday, Government Spokesperson Ofwono Opondo revealed that the officials are being held for corruption-related offences ranging from abuse of office, causing financial loss, conspiracy to defraud, corruption, diversion of funds of public funds, embezzlement and impersonation.

An additional 11 private individuals are facing similar charges. As of October 10, 2019, the State House Anti-Corruption Unit slapped charges on nine officials from Post Bank, three from Bank of Uganda, six from Wakiso district, three from Tororo Municipality, Four from Alebtong district, six from Lira among others.

Some of the complaints, according to Opondo, relate to among others; land compensations, court delays, welfare inquiries, presidential pledges, disputes between private individuals.

“After referral, the State House Anti-Corruption Unit continues to coordinate with the relevant agency to make sure that the complaints are handled and the complainant is updated,” he said. Some of the officials facing the charges have been barred from office until their cases have been concluded.
Ofwono Opondo

The State House Unit has received a total of 58,415 complaints since its establishment in December 2018. At least 8,022 cases have been concluded and come 4,017 are currently under investigation.

“32,280 of these cases were referred to relevant government Ministries, Departments and Agencies for administrative management,” Opondo noted.

The State House Unit was officially launched by President Yoweri Museveni last year to help weed out corrupt officials in Government ministries, departments, and agencies.

FULL LIST OF OFFICIALS FACING CHARGES

Bank of Uganda
Malinga Akol Charles – Director Currency
Kakeeto Francis – Branch Manager Mbale

Wanyama Fred Vito – Branch Manager KabalePost Bank

Mukweli Stephen – Managing Director
Fred Samuel Wasike – Head Business Growth

Alex Kayaayo – Executive Director, Business Growth and Credit

Safina Wabuna
Jackson Mwesigwa
Emmanuel Mwaka
Mwesigye David
Gilbert Nuwamanya
Augustine Kisitu

Gaming and Lotteries Regulations

Edgar Agaba – Chief Executive officer

John Kazoora – Chief Financial Officer
Wakiso district

Busingye Nurah – District Land Registrar

Wamboga Nicholas – District Land Registrar

Bekalaze Japhali – Data Entry assistant

Mwanje Andrew – Communications Customer Officer

Katushabe Doreen – Records Assistant

Mpumwire Doreen – Data Entry Assistant

(All ere charged on Jan 31. Hearings are ongoing)

Kyangwali (Kikuube District)

Tumuhimbise Snowfrex aka Rwampunu

Tororo Municipality

Akuma Muzamil – Town Clerk
Ekoju Etutu Shadrak – Roads Inspector
Okachi Denis – Engineer (All were charged on January 24. Fixed for hearing)
Kasangati and Arua District
Kavuma Herbert – Senior Physical Planner
Kasaija Jamilu Kairu – Town Clerk
Ereju Kamin Rajab – Treasurer (Charged on February 2019)

Jinja at Uganda Revenue Authority

Wamala – Accountant (convicted after plea bargain)
Miiro Hassan – Tax Officer

Mbarara District and Municipal

Felix Cuthbert Esoku – CAO
Nayebare Godlive – Senior Land Management Officer
Himbisa Emmanuel – Senior Land Management Officer
Karuhanga Rossalia – HR/Clerk to Council
Lwanga Edward – Town Clerk
Karere Richard Mutungi – Principal Treasurer
Alebtong District
Andeoye Stephen – Chief Financial Officer
Otyeno Bonny – Water Officer
Mbaagwa Muwonge Abdulnoor – Chief Administrative Officer
Ojom Alex – Senior Internal Auditor
Lira District/Municipality
Tivu Mark – Chief Administrative Officer
Ebonga Geoffrey – Chief Financial Officer
Odara Olwa Boniface – Accounts Assistant
Hon. Mike Ogwanga Olwa – Mayor
Abirebe Assy Tumwesigire – Town Clerk
Patrick Ogweng – Deputy Town Clerk
Awilo Patrick – Treasurer
Labogo Doreen – Cashier
Mugambe Julius – Principal Lira Agro technical institute
Dokolo District
Ongom Alex – Ag. Chief Financial Officer
Okello Thomas – Senior Account Works
Muge George William – Former Chief Administrative Officer
Amolator District
Ongony Sylvestor Alex -Chief Financial Officer
Ongwen Douglas – Senior Accounts Assistant
Orech Edward – District Engineer
Lira ACU Masqueraders (Red Army)/Jinja ACU
Pte Anapito Andrew
Mr Adoko Micheal
Pte Odot Abraham
Kasibu Kasim
Bulo Mubarak
Lyandonde District
Kiwanuka Francis – District Engineer
Mugabi Moses Ndaula – Chie Financial Officer
Ndyaheba Kyomukama Ezra – Former Chief Administrative Officer
Nsimbe Joseph – Manager Jose Motor Garage
Nabweru
Simon Kigwana – State Attorney Nabweru
Uganda Human Rights Commission
Mabiiho Patrick Nyakana – Secretary to the Commission
Asiimwe Wilfred Muganga – Ag. Director Regional Service
Wamala Tadeo – Accountant
Rebecca Nasuna – Principal Human Rights Officer
Agirembabazi Willy – Principal Human Rights Officer
Tino Rebecca Agness – Principal Human Rights Officer
Equal Opportunities Commission
Mujuni Mpitsi Pac Lawrence – Secretary to the Commission
Byangire Harriet – Senior Accountant
Agnes Enid Kamahoro – Senior Personal Secretary
Moses Mugabe – Senior Monitoring and Evaluation Officer
Kwesiga Ronnie – Accounts Assistant
Jjemba Evans – Principal Compliance Officer
Kwihangana Manasseh – Senior Compliance Officer
Sarah Nassanga – Office Attendant
Olor Sunday Nicholas – under Secretary

Facebook Commenting

Related News

Tell us about your opinion on this article

error: Content is protected !!